Michigan, which is know to be shaped like a mitten, is completely mis-shapened
The great lakes appear to be missing
When I compare it to Google maps, I can see that the parts of the great lakes on the American side are essentially combined with its nearest county. So it ends up looking like a blob.
There's a couple of issues I imagine. First is that we don't yet have "patches with holes" which is an open feature request. Sarah has done some initial work but it's also a bit fiddly and complicated. We might only add that capability for a GeeJSON renderer, and keep the existing Patches renderer fairly simple. Regarding the data, I would describe it as being of dubious provenance. I obtained it from a freely published Google Sheet. I'd have to track down the original reference, but I already know it has some problems (the gulf coast of Texas is a straight line, e.g.) If you know of a publicly available better set of data for US Geo boundaries, please let us know and we can try to integrate it.
1) The entire upper peninsula (U.P.) is missing
2) Michigan, which is know to be shaped like a mitten, is completely mis-shapened
3) The great lakes appear to be missing
When I compare it to Google maps, I can see that the parts of the great lakes on the American side are essentially combined with its nearest county. So it ends up looking like a blob.
The Cartographic Boundary Shapefiles & KMLs on the same page provide a better representations of the “actual” boundaries. As far as getting the boundaries into a useful format for the example, I can’t find the referenced file “US_Counties.csv” in my bokeh folder to check the format, but I have had good luck using the GDAL command line utilities to convert shapefiles to something a little more readable. I have also had okay luck using the site shpescape.com to convert shapefiles to fusion tables or geoJSON. Let me know if I could help.
Charles
···
On Friday, June 3, 2016 at 9:11:28 PM UTC-7, Bryan Van de ven wrote:
Hi Sean,
There’s a couple of issues I imagine. First is that we don’t yet have “patches with holes” which is an open feature request. Sarah has done some initial work but it’s also a bit fiddly and complicated. We might only add that capability for a GeeJSON renderer, and keep the existing Patches renderer fairly simple. Regarding the data, I would describe it as being of dubious provenance. I obtained it from a freely published Google Sheet. I’d have to track down the original reference, but I already know it has some problems (the gulf coast of Texas is a straight line, e.g.) If you know of a publicly available better set of data for US Geo boundaries, please let us know and we can try to integrate it.
Michigan, which is know to be shaped like a mitten, is completely mis-shapened
The great lakes appear to be missing
When I compare it to Google maps, I can see that the parts of the great lakes on the American side are essentially combined with its nearest county. So it ends up looking like a blob.
Is there a way to fix/remedy this?
–
You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups “Bokeh Discussion - Public” group.
To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to [email protected].