I’m trying to get some of my own data on stamen toner tiles.
What co-ordinate system should I be converting to? Would be good to have this mentioned in the docs. From looking at docs and sample data I’d assumed lat/long would do the trick.
I’m no geographer, but looking at it It sort of looks like it might be UTM with some offset for zone?
I've been using stamen toner tiles with my own data.
My points are in the WGS84/Pseudo-mercator coordinates system.
However, if you want to use "GMapPlot", your points have to be in the lat/long system.
I didn't find any mention of it in the docs.
Also, I do not know if Bokeh can directly handle projection conversions.
Maybe, we could add some explanation in the "Mapping Geo Data" part of the documentation.
Hope it helps,
Jean
···
Le 24/03/2016 02:21, Chris a écrit :
I'm trying to get some of my own data on stamen toner tiles.
What co-ordinate system should I be converting to? Would be good to have
this mentioned in the docs. From looking at docs and sample data I'd
assumed lat/long would do the trick.
I'm no geographer, but looking at it It sort of looks like it might be
UTM with some offset for zone?
Here’s an example of adding glyphs on Stamen toner tiles:
Let us know if you’re still stuck.
lukec
···
On Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 8:21:20 PM UTC-5, Chris wrote:
I’m trying to get some of my own data on stamen toner tiles.
What co-ordinate system should I be converting to? Would be good to have this mentioned in the docs. From looking at docs and sample data I’d assumed lat/long would do the trick.
I’m no geographer, but looking at it It sort of looks like it might be UTM with some offset for zone?
On Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at 8:21:20 PM UTC-5, Chris wrote:
I’m trying to get some of my own data on stamen toner tiles.
What co-ordinate system should I be converting to? Would be good to have this mentioned in the docs. From looking at docs and sample data I’d assumed lat/long would do the trick.
I’m no geographer, but looking at it It sort of looks like it might be UTM with some offset for zone?